Writing The Second Draft

Documenting the Journey as I become who I want to be.

Archive for the category “General”

So it’s been a while!

I guess what ends up happening is that i don’t do a lot bc of work or other stuff and so I don’t have a lot to document or mention. But I’m in socal nowadays so i’m going to try and change that.

Right now I only work on weekend nights so I have all week to work on stuff. In fact this month I’ve got a project with a deadline so hopefully I’ll be able to document that nicely and make a post about it!

Main updates being that I moved, (Drove cross-country with pops) towed all my shit in a small trailer lol. And right now I’m working on finding an apartment for next month so i can move in with The Translator and The Game Designer. But I may be staying with my bro for a bit longer not sure yet. Got some projects planned and yeah. Some big projects lol.

I’m excited to be back, I’ve updated my about page and added a new page so yall have some reference for the titles of folks i’ve been throwing around.

I’ve lost a bunch of weight also! (mostly from not being able to afford food but i’ve got a good job now so it’s no problem) So next up is working on being healthier and legitimately stronger. Hoping to start surfing in the next couple months and generally being more active. But first is wedding season, I’m in the wedding party in two weddings THIS MONTH! First of all is my brother. He asked me to be his best man and that happens Next week!!  Then later this month is The Teacher, she asked me to be a groomsmen (Her fiance is from europe and doesn’t have a ton of dude friends to fill out his side so she’s lending hers lol).

Then in June is moving month! I have to have a place ready and then I can move the girls into it. Then once they’ve got jobs squared away they can pitch in with everything. So this month I’m trying to get as much overtime as possible!

Wish me luck and hopefully I’ll have at least 1 more post for you before the month is out!!

Advertisements

Almost a Year of Updates!!

Holy shit you guys, so much has happened since I last wrote I’ll try to quickly update y’all here.

In April The Translator (my girlfriend) came up and visited me for a week so I took the week off of work. It was fantastic, we went all over the place and saw an exhibit on Samurai at the DIA. We also marathoned all of the avengers movies and Agents of Shield before seeing Winter Soldier in theaters The Projectionist (Brother #3) was able to get us in for free haha. Naturally I was sad when she left but we had a great time.

May I tried to do some pallet projects but holy shit I do not have the tools for that. All I had was a few hammers and a mini crowbar. It took me an hour to remove 2 planks. Yeah not gonna happen. So eventually those got tossed, maybe someday when I have better tools. (like a fullsized crowbar or better yet a pallet-pal )  yeah yeah ‘shoddy workman blames his tools’ but man this shit isn’t gonna fly lol I need a better way.

June was pretty uneventful as far as I remember, I’d wanted to go camping during the summer but suffice to say it just plain didn’t happen.  Pops kinda doesn’t know where his camping stuff is and well, life gets a little hectic haha.  I was looking for an apartment but the only one in the right price range that wasn’t a complete dump was full so :T

July I went out to california to visit my family! There were good parts (like my mom buying me men’s clothing!!!) and bad parts (like having to exit my sister’s car at a stoplight because she was yelling at me so much) but overall it was good I think.  I got to hang out with my friends, go to the pier and beach, play with my niece, and I even got to go see The Translator again. We met up at Little Tokyo and it was a great time.

August was busy busy! Early in August The Artist and I went to Detroit’s Pagan Pride! It was super cool, we both got Tarot Readings (She was fantastic) it was hilarious because she would say something so spot on and The Artist and I would just look at each other and try not to laugh. I also finally picked up a Thor’s Hammer pendant for regular wear and another set of runes ahaha. It’s a problem. In any case The Artist had a great time as well and is slowly getting more interested in these kinds of things.   Towards the end of the month I took some vacation time and went down to Georgia to visit one of my best friends The Teacher. We also met up with a bunch of internet friends from a forum we were both on, unfortunately the forum died shortly before the visit. We also were going to DragonCon but I got sick :T  by the time the Convention rolled around I was super sick and couldn’t go.  Friends brought me back some souvenirs though so honestly my wallet was more upset about it than my heart haha.  I also discovered that I am absolutely in LOVE with Georgia.  The Teacher had mentioned before that I should move down there (Honestly idk if she was mostly joking or not) but after that visit I decided fuckyeah.

Now, I’d been considering moving for at least a few weeks before this but I HAVE SO MANY OPTIONS.  California, Wisconsin, Georgia or Japan if I was going to move, OR staying in Michigan.  Well, that’s too many options for a flake such as myself so I consulted my good friend The Witch. She did a massive Tarot reading for me that basically said I’d be cool anywhere except Cali (which honestly isn’t surprising at all).  But she said that if this were a reading done for her. She would absolutely pick Georgia.  I was still a little bit of a flake though until The Translator also got a reading and hers sounded like anywhere would be kinda rough. Except Georgia!  And then after going and having such a great time (Despite getting a terrible cold) IT WAS DECIDED!

September I was back in Michigan and ready to go to the Renaissance Festival! I met up with The Artist and her Fiance (who is also an artist) for the last weekend of the Michigan RenFest! We introduced her Fiance to Korean BBQ (which everyone loved) and then I did my first long driving excursion out to the Ren Fest on saturday!  We got only a little lost but The Artist said that my driving is getting better haha.  We had a great time and spent entirely too much money hahaha. I bought a $200 Axe and frog to carry it with.  Actually I also bought a small frog call too though come to think of it I don’t know where that is at… In any case it was a lot of fun and I’ll have to put some pictures up of that here at some point.  Also the truck I had been driving had become officially mine!  Pops and step-mom gave it to me 8D although since i plan to drive down to Georgia I knew I’d need a new one that could handle the drive.

October was pretty cool.  The weather started getting colder and since the truck was mine I felt more comfortable about using it all the time. The month itself was pretty uneventful but the weekend before halloween The Artist and her Fiance came up to my house and we were going to watch scary movies and go to a haunted house and everything.  So we went out on Saturday, introduced the Artist’s fiance to the BEST sushi. I mean, I lived in Southern California for like 3 years and this was THE BEST sushi I’ve ever eaten.  It’s this little hole in the wall sandwich place in downtown Mount Clemens, MI called Chantels Jailhouse Deli. Honestly I’ve only ever had their sushi but haha, it is delicious.  After that we walked around downtown there and there were the remnants of a little halloween festival going on. Kids were dressed up and trick or treating at the shops it was super cute.

Then we went to Gibraltar, for those who haven’t been it’s sort of like a giant fleamarket but all indoors.  Every so often they have special events such as gun and knife show, baseball cards, etc.  This weekend it happened to be the holistic Health Festival which was filled with stone vendors. It was a ton of fun and we even got Aura Chakra reports done which were really accurate and really interesting!  You put your hand on a thing where it takes your biometrics and the computer prints out a report and they talk to you about your aura and chakras and what it means and all that it was super cool.  One of the guys looks at it and comes up to me and is all “Looks like you’ve probably got a sore throat.”  and holy shit though haha I was complaining about it earlier that day.  So then we went out to go to the haunted house and… all three of us chickened out haha.  Since they were getting kinda worked up about it inside, I got kinda worked up about it too, and when The Artist and I turned to her fiance for  a final yes or no he was just kind of “Well, I’m not really feelin it.”  and it was kind of a big relief so we all went back to my house and watched the Conjuring instead lolol.

The next weekend for Halloween I got to drive down to The Artist’s house and stay there for the weekend! It was a LOT of fun and since she recently got kittens there was much cuddling haha. Actually it was because of the kittens that I went over there instead of having them come to my house for a 2nd weekend in a row, so they wouldn’t have to leave the kittens alone again. And also because I wanted to see them haha.  They had an extra bed they set up for me and we got to hang and talk a lot and drink a lot, it was a great time haha.

Unfortunately when I was driving back home it felt like the truck was really low compared to normal… and so on monday we took my truck in to the mechanic. All 4 springs/couplings were either cracked, broken, or gone!  That, paired with the muffler I needed to fix, and the transmission that was no good… well… it would have been a hefty bill.  I’m still looking for a car but it’s kind of rough. I only know some vague things that I’m looking for, and despite offering help once  my pops hasn’t really come through on that.  I don’t even know what budget I should aim for what kind of loan to get from the bank and ugh it’s a mess really.

So November has been full of that kind of stress. Thanksgiving wasn’t so bad as I got to see my grandmother and some relatives on my dad’s side.  Everyone liked my haircut that I was so nervous about haha.  I finally got a more masculine haircut so I was scared that they would make a big deal about it. But everyone just said it was cute on me so I’m really happy about that.  And that’s all that really happened last month.

And so we’ll see what happens in December!

I’ve got some other little projects in the works that I’ll hopefully get posts out about soon haha.

Is it spring yet?!

Well, judging by the good 2feet of snow on the grass and the large mountains taking up several spaces in just about every parking lot, decidedly not so. But that’s not keeping me from getting the springtime garden-jitters.  I’m planning to move out of my pop’s house into an apartment in the middle of summer pretty much so at that point I’ll be pretty sol when it comes to garden stuff, but that doesn’t mean I can’t help out the step-mom with her garden endeavors!

When we moved into this house, they cleared up a nice 2×5 space behind the garage for foodstuffs, which is what I’m interested in. (Step-mom does have a butterfly garden as well as plants along the front and side of the house.  And while I intend to help in the planting and such of those I’m more interested in the food :U)  Last year when I arrived in august they had tomatoes, green peppers, and strawberries.  I don’t know if there was anything else earlier or not. I heard at one point they did squash and they grew across the whole yard!

So lately I’ve been thinking of what to grow this year, also thinking of what perhaps I could start in this house and take with me when I move, which of course means container gardening! I’ve already been looking into what foodstuffs can be grown in containers. I already have experience with greenbeans and cherry tomatoes from when I lived with my grandmother though I’ll be honest I’m not too fond of either of those. I’ll eat them (oh will I eat them) but they aren’t exactly my favorites P:  So I did a little research on what can be grown in containers vs what I like to eat and came up with the following list!

Basil
Beets
Bay
Chamomile
Feverfew
Garlic
Ginger
Lemon Balm
Mint
Oregano
Peas
Potatoes
Rosemary
Sage
Shallots
Spinach
Strawberries

I suppose you’ll notice the number of herbs kind of overwhelms the number of actual fruits or veggies but that’s because they take a little less room and are a little easier to grow indoors. At least, that’s what I’ve heard, I guess we’ll find out haha. Also I’ll admit I added a few of these because I love them in Tea (Lemonbalm especially) and for medicinal purposes (Feverfew helps headaches), and for general magic stuff (Rosemary and Sage for example).  Of course I don’t expect to be growing ALL of these, that’s 17 different pots and plants and I frankly just don’t think I’ll have the room or window space for all that.  Although I won’t know more until I have the apartment haha. But in the mean time I think I’ll just pick one and start there haha.

What about you? Do you garden? What are you planning to grow this year?

Getting (back) into Gunpla!

So recently my interest in Gundam Models (also called Gunpla) has been reignited!  I used to be sort of into it in high school. I made I think maybe 4-5 of them but I didn’t put an awful lot into it haha. I mostly just popped out the pieces by hand, cut tabs with an X-ACTO Knife and used a black 005 Micron Pen to draw in the panel lines. But man, was it fun.

This time around I’m getting some pointers from one of my big bros and am gonna be getting some additional proper tools. I’m also intending to try my hand at painting this time around, I’m less worried about messing up than I was in high school haha. I’ve been looking into it extensively as I figure out what tools and budget for it I’m really really excited!

Last saturday I went out and picked up some tools. (Well actually I went through my storage and found out I had most of the tools from when I took a jewelry-making class.The remaining items I picked up at michaels, coupons ftw.

The tools I have are as follows:

All of which I can use for other projects as well :> The only one I don’t have is the .3mm pencil, which tbh I’m still waffling on. I hear they’re good to panel-line the hard-to-reach places but I don’t know if that’s going to be super necessary for me yet. I’ll probably pick one up when I need one haha.

So I ran around saturday trying to find tools most of which I did at least to the point where I’m ready to go! Now I just needed some gunpla kits! I looked at a couple places but they either didn’t have any models at all (ToysRus apparently stopped carrying them at some point ;o;), or had the realistic type models (Trains, Tanks, Planes, Ships, Cars, etc.  Cool stuff but not what I’m looking for haha.). The woman at ToysRus told me of 2 hobbyshops in the area and after being disappointed by the first one I didn’t look for the second (It had something about trains in the name so I figured it would be like the other one.) but I looked it up when I got home and they did have gundam models!  But by then it was already dark and really cold outside and I was comfortable so I put it off until sunday =u=;;

I’m also interested in painting them and kind of upping my game a lot from before so I called up one of my brothers because I found an old stash of model paints of his (He’s done gunpla and such but mostly repainted Action figures and things :> ). He moved out of state quite a while ago so I asked if I could use/have them and he said yes! Today I’m going to call up one of my other brothers and see if he still has any of his old airbrushing stuff. I know he was really into it a long-ass time ago but I don’t know if he kept up with it or not so I’m going to ask :>

As for the gunpla sets, on Sunday I had a short* list of what sets I wanted which there weren’t any on the website, but I was hoping they’d have more in store. They did but only a few. In the end I got OO Gundam Seven Sword SD and Gouf Custom! (I love the gouf design and when it came to the SD I just saw  it and couldn’t help myself)

GunplaKits

*hahaha I’m lying it was like 20 sets long. I pretty much have all the sets I want to get written down in order of complexity so that I’ll hopefully be pretty good at it by the time I get to my more favored sets :>  After these I plan to get the uh Gunpla Starter Set of the RX-78-2 and Zaku II and maybe the old 1/144 Gundam X (as a practice one. I hear they’re pretty bad so this way I won’t feel bad if I fuck it up 8>) I really hope my skills will be where I want by the time I get to say, 1/144 Blaze Zaku Phantom (Dearka Elthman Custom)  or  1/144 Gundam Astray Red Frame(Flight Unit).

I’m really excited! And if you guys know of any good resources lemme know! I’ll definitely be making posts about them as I go, probably WIPs or just big ass build posts with lots of pictures :> It’s been a long time since I’ve wanted to do a hobby that didn’t have some kind of background practical reasons behind it. Most of my hobbies grew from practicality stuff or wanting to be able to sell things and it gets tedious haha; so… yeah it’s nice to indulge :>  I’ve already started working on the SD, so I’ll be posting pictures up of that once I finish (don’t worry there will be plenty of in-progress pictures too!)

**Disclaimer: All links are through my AmazonAssociate account, you can probably find the gundam model kits much cheaper elsewhere, and probably the tools cheaper at like electronics and craft stores and so on. For the record the tools I did buy I got at Michaels and I’d much rather look at local stores before resorting to the interwebs or I’ll be using Amazon Giftcards gotten for free from Swagbucks (This is my referral link too haha;;; you don’t have to sign up but it’s pretty cool I might make a post about it later on.) to get stuff on amazon.

Road to Building a Tiny House!

Over the past couple months I’ve been feeling like it’s really time for me to move out. But… there’s several reasons that’s not gonna happen quite yet :T. Mostly I don’t get paid enough wages to make it living on my own yet. And I probably won’t have enough saved up for a year or two.

This is really disappointing. And then I suddenly remembered Tiny Houses! A few years ago or so I’d read about the Tiny House movement, found a layout I fell in love with and so on. Then as time went on I promptly forgot all about it, it wasn’t practical for me anymore as I had other plans! Well, time kept on keepin’ on and those plans fell through. And eventually I found myself sitting here in my small room, wishing I could afford my own place. And a new plan was hatched!

If I save my pennies through the winter, I might just have enough to get a properly-sized trailer and some lumber to start with, and i could very well build my own tiny trailer house throughout the summer!

Now, I’m under no illusions about finishing said tinyhouse during the summer, in fact I don’t know if I’ll even be able to afford things as I would like to. But that’s not keeping me from plotting and dreaming and mocking things up! In fact here’s what I’ve got so far:

tinyhouselayout

I left a space for the door,  dotted lines are windows, dashes are counters/desk space.  the dotted dash is a storage chest/couch situation and the grey’d area is where the woodburning stove would go(The stove is 1’x2′ (with “accessories” that make it more 3’x2′) but the grey would be the heat-proof’d areas)  The small room in the upper left is the bathroom/shower, and that little corner hall would have the kitchen sink and counterspace and storage and so on.  The scale here is that one square is 1’sq  so the trailer would be 18ft long and 8ft wide!

So far so good yeah? I haven’t quite gotten everything figured out yet, and if necessary I can expand it to 20′ for extra utilities space.  In the next few weeks I plan to mock it out full size in the backyard in the snow (nobody’s been back there yet =u=)  and kind of go through and make sure there’s enough room. I made this purely on assumptions so it’s very possible I’m completely wrong haha.

I have low experience in building things but I have my older brother who knows a LOT and if he had the funds could probably build it in a summer haha. But he’s far away so it’s up to me! I assisted in leveling my sister’s cabinets,  rewiring her kitchen, demo-ing her bathroom, re-drywalling her bathroom, finishing bro’s gf’s room (molding and spackle) and things like that.  I’ve measured and cut lumber, spraypainted various items, and so on.

I’ve never made something entirely by myself before though. And I’ve never really like, built a wall or built anything substantial so… There’s a learning curve I’m sure but I’m mechanically minded so I’m sure I can do it! I am a little worried about the plumbing more than the electrical. Electrical I’ve been getting a good grasp on lately (also one of my friends went to school to be an electrician. She shifted and became The Teacher, but I’m sure she still knows a lot of it haha.) But Plumbing… I mean, I’m sure I can get it, I just have absolute zero experience with that. At least with electrical I helped re-wire my sister’s kitchen (and hearing my bro bitch about the other construction guys and… well… if I’ve only learned one thing it’s to do the electrical before putting up any drywall! xD)

Pops has the tools, and probably some skills as well. And Bro’s got the skills I don’t so I’m sure he can give me some guidance! Although if any of y’all have any relevant experiences or resources to share I would love to hear what you’ve got to say!

Media Arcana, my shop!

So I probably should have posted about this much sooner, before the holiday probably would have been best haha;;  but on October 31st I opened up my new witchy shop Media Arcana!

MediaArcana

You can click the image to go to the site! I’ll be selling all kinds of crafts and witchy or pagan things as I make them.

Media Arcana has been a dream of mine for well over a year, initially it was going to be a partnership between myself and another witch known most for her Tarot work. And so we made the name basically as a bit of wordplay. In Tarot there’s the Major Arcana and Minor Arcana.   Well, from there we found the word befitting ‘middle’ being Media and thus Media Arcana was born.  But, the shop wasn’t strictly tarot, and thankfully the phrase can have more than one meaning. Media of course being the plural form of medium which can also refer to various objects and techniques (such as when applied to art) and so on. And Arcana of course referring to mysteries and secrets, and y’know, magical stuff.

And that’s basically what I’ll be selling on Media Arcana,  magical stuff.

Now, right now you’ll notice there’s only a few items and services. I’ll expand the readings as I grow in confidence with more spreads and I’ll expand the charms once they’ve been a little bit more tested. All bindrunes that I sell will be tested and at the very least have worked for me in the past.

For example the favorable-exam bindrune [First one Here]. I used this to help me pass my driver’s test on my 4th time around. That’s when I passed haha.  I also used it when I felt unprepared for a test in a speech course I was in.  I got a 59/50 on that test. Suffice to say I feel confident in this charm and so that’s why I offer it for sale. The other charm, Increased Productivity, has a favorable review from The Artist (in fact she’s requested a permanent one) so I also feel confident enough to offer it for sale.

So anyways, I hope to be making/testing/selling more items soon and if you follow this blog you’ll probably see a lot more in-progress pictures and things than you will at the official Media Arcana tumblr but there and twitter is where you’ll hear about new in-stock items first!

Midwest Witches Bazaar

So last weekend was super busy and just a ton of fun. Friday one of my best friends (hereby dubbed “The Artist”) came over for the weekend since we were planning to head up to the Midwest Witches Bazaar. When I first heard about this back in August I was really interested in going to the Ball too and since the theme was Steampunk I thought it’d be really awesome to finally get a steampunk getup together.  But then I took a look at things realistically and realized that, although the ticket price wouldn’t have been a problem, steampunk is a somewhat expensive pursuit. Supplies are costly and I just didn’t have the money (or time to be perfectly honest) to put together a kickass getup in time. So we opted to just go to the free/open to the public bazaar portion.

It was so cool.

A few of the folks were already in their steampunk attire but most were in just everyday clothes sitting around tables filled with a wide array of goods.  Some specialized in things like candles, clothes, tarot decks, runes, bone and horn, etc.  Whilst others had tables just filled with all kinds of varying objects, stones, oil diffusers, incense, books, jewelry, all manner of ‘witchy’ things. I won’t point out any favorites (to be frank I spent more than I should have and STILL didn’t get all the cool stuff I wanted!) but there is a list of vendors on the website most of which have websites of their own you can check out (Although I think we all know how witchy websites are so it’s really a much better experience in person).

I spent entirely too much money over the course of the weekend much of which was spent at the bazaar on items I’d been looking for but not yet found anywhere except online with exorbitant shipping costs. I have to say, nothing ticks me off more than when the shipping cost of an item is more than the cost of the item itself.

What did I buy? WELL HAHA LET ME TELL YOU!

4 chime candlesBlank Ceramic Chime Candle Holder*
Crystal Quartz Heart*
Spiral wire ‘cage’ *
Tea Ball*
The Steampunk Tarot
Runecaster’s Handbook, the well of wyrd*
Mortar and Pestle*

This list is much shorter than I realized… but still worth every penny haha. I also picked up some stuff for other peoples.  Asterisked items are the ones that I had specifically been needing/searching for so, ID SAY THATS PRETTY GOOD YEAH!? The steampunk tarot was kind of on a whim, but I’ve been wanting to dig into tarot for a while and well, I quite like the steampunk aesthetic (most of the time, The Artist and I were singing  Just Glue Some Gears on It along a necessary ATM run xDD)  There were readers and other services too. The Artist found and got a henna tattoo which the lady doing that was really cool and we all chatted whilst the henna was being drawn. She was really cool and we all seemed to get along pretty well. One regret is that we didn’t get her name or a business card (SO COOL HENNA LADY IF YOU SOMEHOW FIND AND READ THIS, WE’D LIKE TO BEFRIEND YOU =D )

That kinda leads me to the other semi-regret I had, I kind of wanted to strike up some hardcore conversation with folks about the witchy stuff but seeing as we were only there for the vending portion I would’ve felt bad for taking time from customers, especially if they didn’t have something for me to buy (For example the rune guy, I would’ve loved to stay and talk heathenism and runes with him but I didn’t see anything I needed/wanted to buy from his table as I have two sets of runes right now and am also in process of carving my own.) So hopefully next year I’ll be able to attend the ball portion and chill with these cool folks.

But overall it was very fun (10/10 would totes recommend) and I’m most definitely looking forward to attending next year!

Michigan Renaissance Festival!

So, on September 14th I went with my brothers and a couple of their friends to the Michigan Renaissance Festival for the very first time… and it was just ridiculously awesome. I’ve wanted to go since I first heard about it when I went to highschool out here, but for reasons of money and transportation I was never able to go. So I was pretty excited at the prospect when I heard that it was coming up. I would have liked to dress up and such, but I didn’t have that much to spend beforehand and had to save up so that I could get some stuff at the actual event too.  In the end I spent about a hundred bucks (Including ticket and gas money) and it was worth every penny.  The first thing I did, of course, was purchase a drinking horn and something to drink from it haha! I found a beer I enjoyed (Killian’s Irish Red) and we wandered about to take in all the sights. We hadn’t gotten there in time to see any of the shows, so I sort of go the barebones tour. But it was really nice not to be rushed by schedules to see different things and just to kind of enjoy the atmosphere.

My phone died before we got there unfortunately so I didn’t get any pictures of anything. But it was amazing. So much bigger than I thought it would be. We looked in a lot of the little shops but I knew I didn’t want to spend too much money so I kind of held myself back from looking everywhere. We mostly looked in the leather shops and the weapons shops. One store there had just beautiful swords and I would’ve loved to take one home with me but the cost was more than I’d prepared for this year (200ish), maybe I’ll have that much saved by next year… And there was a pretty nice axe too but that was about 300 and to be honest I think I could make my own for that much. Now I admit it wouldn’t be nearly as pretty but I’d probably feel a lot more comfortable chopping wood with it haha.

As far as food went, we’d eaten before we left as we were expecting food to be expensive, which actually the prices were about what I’d expect to pay in CA as a normal price so I was pleasantly surprised on that front! At one point I tried to get a turkey leg I’d seen people carrying around but the stall we found was all sold out! In sadness and hunger I went to the next stall and bought what they had, which was a hamburger. Surprisingly good quality for this kind of event though!

Then we found the archery lanes and I shot an arrow for the first time! It was pretty cool, they had a bunch of lanes and a bunch of bows and arrows and you pay for the number of arrows you use.  it was only $2 for 5 arrows  so that’s what I did.  My brother gave me a little instruction on how to hold and nock the arrow and told me to do like he’d shown me to do with the bow I bought from him. I missed my target on every arrow but the last. With the last one I finally hit it so I was pretty pleased haha. My interest has been severely renewed and so I’m checking my budget to see if I can get some arrows and some range time though I probably won’t be able to until next month.

It was very exciting though and I can’t wait to go again!

Time Flies for Family Visits

These last couple weeks have been kinda busy so I haven’t really had time to take care of the things I want to haha.  My poor wallet has been lying around in pieces since I was just so tired I didn’t finish it up like I’d intended =3= .

On August 28th, pops his gf and I all drove on over to visit my grandma. Along the way we stopped by the airport to pick up my sister and niece so that gma could finally see her newest great-grandchild! It was a great time, but we were running pretty much every day, and when we weren’t running we had a 2.6 year old to entertain and contend with. We visited a lot of family, ate a lot of food (but not as much as I used to, I tried to do well!), and had a ton of fun.
It all seems like a blur looking back on it, but we did a lot haha.  One day we drove around the local Amish community one day to find the general store to pick up some stuff and yums. (I got beef jerky and soap.) It was really nice just driving around the woods and waving cornfields. Unfortunately I didn’t think  to take any pictures until we were already driving home and well past all the Amish houses and such.  Another day we took the little one to a small local Zoo which was pretty fun.  It was just running all week, and me generally catering to my sister’s whims so that we could have a peaceful visit. I don’t dislike my sister per se, but she’s a very stressful person to be around, and medically speaking, I don’t handle stress very well at all. So suffice to say by the time the week was up I was very happy to be coming home haha.

I took Wednesday off from work as well, taking an extra day to catch up on sleep and kind of recover. “No man needs a vacation so much as the man who has just had one.” You know how it goes haha.

I’d intended to, over the weekend,  get outside a bit, finish my wallet, maybe do some other cool stuff to tell you guys about. Instead I slept in, got some kind of shiatsu massage on Saturday. I’d been complaining about my back hurting (Hunched over staring at  a laptop at work every day and all that.) and my dad’s gf told me about this lady so she took me to go see her on saturday. I came out of there feeling like I could lift a truck, but as the day progressed my back got really sore as though I’d been working out hardcore or something. So I stayed in and ended up playing skyrim all day haha.

Sunday I was still pretty sore and spent most of the day generally lounging P:

This week rolled by pretty damn quick and before I really knew it it was the weekend again! Well, this weekend I had plans and went to the Michigan Renaissance Festival for the first time which I think will warrant a post all it’s own. Hopefully I can get that posted up sometime this week.

Busy busy busy

I was initially planning for my next post to be about my next wallet attempt but it’s been a little over a week since then and I haven’t had the time or opportunity to reattempt.

Look forward to it though, I’m sure looking forward to making a new wallet haha!

In any case I’ve been busy mostly with work during the weeks which I anticipated. But I didn’t anticipate so much to be happening over the weekends for this month! Last weekend pops and I headed out to visit my grandmother from the 9th to the 11th. It was a short trip because well, pops was really only going for an event and his lady hasn’t been feeling well so she was staying home this time. We head out again the 28th iirc and we’ll stay for a whole week with some of my other family members coming up to visit.

So the morning of the 9th we woke up bright and early and got on the road by 9 am. Drove a good 500mi (well, pops drove. I played with the radio and we talked lots.) and arrived by 7pm. Chicago traffic was hell it took us 3 hours to get through the city whereas usually it only takes us an hour and a half… We arrived in time to still get in on some good ol’ Wisconsin Friday Night Fish Fry (I had catfish) and pops was complimented on all the weight he’s lost and I was complimented on finding work so quickly.

A few relatives stopped by gma’s house on the 10th to see us and see gma and have lunch and all that good stuff. I ended up falling asleep on the sofa whilst we were visiting but I woke up in time to see them go so no one held it against me haha. (They provided me the excuses of being tired from work, and from the drive, which were both true, but regardless.)

Then the morning of the 11th came and we were on the road by roughly the same time I suppose, I don’t remember exactly. But the time change wasn’t on our side for returning home so we just ate awful things, drive thru, etc, and got home in time to crash for Monday morning.

A fast and exhausting weekend to be sure!

After that, it’s simply been back to work and taking care of general life stuff so I haven’t had time to craft. Monday I drove around to find an item for another project Ive been working on, Tuesday was grocery shopping, and Wednesday I went to a friend’s book event! Yesterday was the uninteresting but oh so necessary cleaning day.  So perhaps today or saturday since sunday I’ve got plans too!

August is such a busy month!

Post Navigation